Startup alternatives guide
Encharge Alternatives for Startups in 2026: Cheapest Options by List Size
Pick the cheapest tool that can run your trial, onboarding and billing emails, then check the features your product really needs.
For an early-stage SaaS team moving trial, onboarding and billing emails off Encharge, Customer.io is a strong option when product events should drive each journey. Its Essentials plan is $100 a month for 5,000 profiles, so it fits teams that already maintain a clean event and identity model.
That is a pricing argument, not a verdict on features. If your Encharge workflows depend on deep behavioral branching, Customer.io or ActiveCampaign may be the stronger choice, and the sections below set out where each tool wins and where it does not.
Who this guide is for
This guide is for startup teams that run product-led or subscription software and either use Encharge today or are about to choose a lifecycle tool. It assumes you send three kinds of email. The first is lifecycle mail tied to product events, such as signup, activation and trial end. The second is billing mail tied to subscription changes, such as a failed payment, a plan upgrade or a paid invoice. The third is occasional newsletter or product-update mail. Those streams often have different owners, different consent rules and different tolerance for delay, so they should be separated when you compare tools.
The guide does not cover commerce-first email. If most of your revenue comes from carts, product catalogues and order events, the Klaviyo rows in the cost table are there for price context, not as a recommendation.
What Encharge does well, and where startups outgrow it
Encharge's appeal is visual automation. Forms, events and sequences can be connected on one canvas, which lets a small team build a welcome series or an onboarding path without writing much code. For a team that is comfortable with that model, it is a reasonable tool.
The pain points tend to appear in three places. The first is cost. The public pricing page lists Growth at $99 a month ($79 billed yearly) and Premium at $159 a month ($129 billed yearly), both for up to 2,000 subscribers, with custom Enterprise pricing beyond that and no free plan. A list that grows faster than revenue becomes expensive quickly. The second is billing data. Events from a payment processor usually have to be pushed into the tool through glue code, and that work lands on the engineering team. The third is account context. The useful questions in B2B software are which company a user belongs to, which plan that company is on and who the admin is, and a contact-first tool often models these poorly.
Before you switch, write down which of these three problems you have. If none of them hurts, a cheaper tool may still cost more once the rebuilt automations are counted, so treat the labor as part of the price.
Comparison at a glance
| Tool | Best for | Starting price (plan and billing) | Key limitation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Customer.io | Event-driven journeys built on product behavior | Essentials from $100 a month (monthly billing); 10k-profile tier at $145 a month | Needs clean event names and identity; cost rises with profile count |
| Loops | Onboarding, product updates and simple SaaS campaigns | Early Stage plan free (up to 4,000 sends in a rolling 30 days); Growing Audience at $99 a month | Free plan sends only to the 1,000 newest contacts; less suited to deep branching |
| Userlist | Messages that depend on users, companies and plans | Basic at $149 a month for up to 10,000 users | Account modeling must be set up correctly before journeys run |
| Resend | Developer-owned application mail plus light marketing | Free plan for 3,000 emails a month; Marketing Free at $0 for 1,000 contacts | Not a visual journey canvas; free marketing plan caps automation runs |
| Brevo | One low-cost account for newsletters and application mail | Free plan (300 sends a day, up to 100,000 contacts); Starter at $9 a month from 5,000 emails | Transactional and promotional mail need deliberate separation |
| MailerLite | Newsletter-led teams with a few automations | Free plan up to 250 subscribers and 2,500 emails a month; Comfort at $12 a month | Thinner event and product-state depth than lifecycle tools |
| Klaviyo | Commerce and catalogue-driven revenue automation | Free plan up to 250 profiles and 500 sends a month; Email plan at $20 a month for 500 profiles | Built around commerce data; SaaS billing events fit poorly |
| ActiveCampaign | Sales-led branching, scoring and handoff | Starter at $15 a month for 1,000 contacts; no free plan, free trial available | More configuration than a product-email tool needs |
What each option costs at three list sizes
The table assumes each contact receives two emails a month. If your sending rate is different, multiply your own volume first, because several plans change at the send count and others at the contact count. The prices are the figures shown on each vendor's pricing page when checked on 7 October 2026. Where a page does not publish a price for a given size, the cell says so.
| List size (emails a month) | Encharge | Customer.io | Loops | Resend | Klaviyo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,000 contacts (2,000 emails) | Growth: $99 a month ($79 billed yearly) | Essentials from $100 a month; the profile tiers on the page start at 10,000 | Early Stage plan: $0, within the 4,000-send limit | Marketing Free: $0 at 1,000 contacts | Email plan for 1,000 profiles: $30 a month |
| 5,000 contacts (10,000 emails) | Pricing on request (the public page lists plans up to 2,000 subscribers) | Essentials 10k-profile tier: $145 a month | Growing Audience: $99 a month | Pro marketing at 5,000 contacts: $40 a month | Email plan for 5,000 profiles: $100 a month |
| 25,000 contacts (50,000 emails) | Pricing on request | Essentials 30k-profile tier: $325 a month (the lowest listed tier that covers 25,000) | Growing Audience: $99 a month | Pro marketing at 25,000 contacts: $180 a month | Email plan for 25,000 profiles: $400 a month |
Three things stand out. Loops is the lowest-cost option at the sizes most startups start with, charging a flat amount above its free tier. Customer.io, Resend and Klaviyo rise with contact or profile count. At 25,000 contacts the difference between the cheapest row ($49) and the most expensive row ($400) is $351 a month, and that gap widens if your send rate doubles. Finally, the Encharge figure stops at 2,000 subscribers on its public page, so a list of 5,000 or more needs a quote.
Customer.io: event-driven journeys with real product data
Customer.io is built around events. A user's actions and attributes decide who enters a journey, how long they wait, and when they leave. The Essentials plan includes a visual workflow builder, email and community support, and basic data integrations, and the pricing page lists AI Agent core skills. For a SaaS product whose messages depend on what a user did rather than what they clicked, this is the strongest option on this list.
It asks for discipline in return. Event names, user identifiers and attribute updates must be consistent before a journey is useful, and someone must own them. A journey built on inconsistent events will look correct on the canvas and still send the wrong email to the wrong user. Plan a naming review before you rebuild anything.
The pricing page describes a Startup Program that gives eligible early-stage companies that have raised under $10 million 12 months free. Eligibility is set by the vendor, so read the program terms before you plan a budget around it. Its profile-based tiers are the main cost driver: 10,000 profiles at $145 a month, 20,000 at $235, 30,000 at $325, 40,000 at $415, and 50,000 or more at $505. Premium is custom-priced for larger volumes and is listed at $1,000 a month.
Where it falls short: cost climbs with profile count, and an event-heavy product can need more engineering than a contact-led sequence tool. Give the integration an owner before you start.
Price: Essentials from $100 a month, billed monthly; profile tiers as listed above. Source: Customer.io pricing.
Loops: a free start for product and onboarding email
Loops is designed for product and SaaS teams that send onboarding, product-update and campaign email. Its Early Stage plan includes all features, unlimited contacts, and up to 4,000 sends in any rolling 30 days to your 1,000 newest contacts. It adds a Loops footer and a limit of 10 emails per second. For a startup before launch, that can cover the whole budget.
The limits are the send window, the 1,000-contact focus and the footer. When you outgrow those, the Growing Audience plan at $99 a month removes the cap for subscribers and includes transactional sends to users who are outside your audience. That last point matters if your product emails people who have not joined a marketing list.
Where it falls short: Loops is a focused tool. If your Encharge program relies on scoring, deep branching or many nested conditions, a canvas built for that work will be easier to maintain. Map your current flows first. Many startup onboarding paths are linear, and those fit Loops well.
Price: Early Stage plan free; Growing Audience at $99 a month. Source: Loops pricing.
Userlist: messages built around accounts
Userlist works from users and companies, not only from individual contacts. It suits a message that should depend on which account a user belongs to, which plan the account is on, or which role someone holds. That fits many B2B SaaS problems, such as onboarding a second user at an account or reminding an account admin about seats that nobody uses.
The main migration risk is identity. Encharge contacts that map one person to one record must be restructured into users and companies, and the mapping must be correct before any journey runs. Duplicate people and shared company addresses are the usual sources of error. Settle the rules on paper before you import.
The Basic plan covers marketing and lifecycle email, in-app messages and segments for users and companies. Professional adds A/B split testing, conversion goals and advanced workflow features. Check channel and integration coverage against your stack before you commit, since those details matter more than the headline price.
Price: Basic at $149 a month for up to 10,000 users; Professional at $349 a month for the same user band; Enterprise is custom. Source: Userlist pricing.
Resend: developer-owned application mail with light marketing
Resend is a developer email platform whose marketing tools sit beside its API. It suits a startup whose engineers want application mail, such as password resets, receipts and alerts, under code-owned templates, and who would like broadcasts or simple automation without adding a second vendor for the marketing side.
It is not a visual journey canvas. If most of your Encharge work is visual sequencing, plan to keep that part on a lifecycle tool and use Resend for the application messages that engineers should own.
The free email plan covers 3,000 emails a month, 100 a day and three domains. The Marketing Free plan costs $0 at 1,000 contacts and includes unlimited broadcast sending, 10,000 automation runs and three segments. Pro marketing costs $40 a month at 5,000 contacts and $180 a month at 25,000, with unlimited broadcasts and segments. Where it falls short: the free marketing plan caps automation runs and segments, so a larger program needs a paid tier from the start.
Price: free email plan; Pro email plan at $20 a month for 50,000 emails; Marketing Free at $0 for 1,000 contacts; Pro marketing from $40 a month at 5,000 contacts. Source: Resend pricing.
Brevo: one account for campaigns and application mail
Brevo covers campaigns, automation and transactional sending, with a free tier that allows up to 100,000 contacts. For a startup that wants one vendor for newsletters and some application mail, that is a practical starting point.
The free plan sends up to 300 emails a day. That cap matters on launch days and in any product that sends a lot of transactional mail, because a daily limit can hold back a product update. The paid Starter plan removes the daily cap and starts at 5,000 emails a month. Standard adds automation, A/B testing and advanced reports. Professional covers 150,000 to 10 million monthly sends and up to 2 million contacts, with the yearly toggle showing $499 with a 10% discount and $449.08.
Where it falls short: a shared account for transactional and promotional mail needs clear boundaries. Keep password resets and billing receipts on their own sender and suppression rules, so that a promotional complaint cannot affect critical mail.
Price: Free; Starter at $9 a month from 5,000 emails; Standard at $18 a month from 5,000 emails; Professional at $499 a month. Source: Brevo pricing.
MailerLite: simple newsletters with a few automations
MailerLite is easy to run. Its free plan includes up to 250 subscribers and 2,500 emails a month. The paid Comfort and Power plans start at the 500-subscriber tier. For a newsletter-led startup with a handful of automations, it does the job without an engineering project.
It is a deliberate simplification. Event and product-state depth is thinner than in a lifecycle tool, so before you move, list every trigger type, field and stop condition each sequence needs. Anything that cannot be expressed in the simpler builder becomes a manual task, and manual tasks are where onboarding emails go missing.
Comfort is $12 a month, or $10.80 a month billed yearly, at the 500-subscriber starting tier, where the monthly email allowance is ten times the subscriber ceiling. Power is $25 a month, or $22.50 billed yearly, with unlimited monthly emails. The pricing page does not show a figure for lists between the free tier and the 500-subscriber tier beyond those points, so a 1,000-subscriber list needs a quote.
Price: free up to 250 subscribers and 2,500 emails a month; Comfort from $12 a month; Power from $25 a month. Source: MailerLite pricing.
Klaviyo: strong for commerce, rarely the right SaaS choice
Klaviyo is built around commerce: catalogues, orders, revenue and SMS signals. It appears here for price context, and for teams that run an online store alongside a product. If your startup sells software subscriptions with no catalogue or cart, most of Klaviyo's commerce features will not match your data, and you will pay for a tool organized around events you do not have.
The free plan includes 250 active profiles, 500 email sends a month and $5 of mobile messages. The Email plan is $20 a month for 500 profiles, $30 for 1,000, $60 for 2,500, $100 for 5,000, $150 for 10,000 and $400 for 25,000. Combined Email and SMS plans are not priced in this comparison, so ask the vendor for a quote if you need SMS.
Price: free plan; Email plans from $20 a month. Source: Klaviyo pricing.
ActiveCampaign: sales-led branching and scoring
ActiveCampaign is a marketing-automation suite with strong sales follow-up, lead scoring and conditional branching. If your Encharge canvas is really a qualification and sales-handoff system, it can be the right home for those flows. The tradeoff is configuration. Its plans are tiered by contact count and include more features than a product-email tool usually needs.
Starter is $15 a month at 1,000 contacts and includes email marketing, marketing automation, standard CRM and ecommerce integrations. Plus is $49 a month and adds standard segmentation and landing pages. Pro is $79 a month and adds advanced segmentation. Enterprise is $145 a month and adds premium segmentation and a dedicated account team. There is no free plan, but a free trial is offered.
Where it falls short: you will configure more than a product-lifecycle sequence needs, and the published starting prices are for 1,000 contacts, so compare at your own list size before deciding.
Price: Starter from $15 a month at 1,000 contacts; Plus $49; Pro $79; Enterprise $145. Source: ActiveCampaign pricing.
Which tool fits which need
Start from the job, not the brand. The table below pairs the most common startup requirement with the option that fits it best and the reason.
| If you need | Pick | Because |
|---|---|---|
| Journeys driven by what users did in the product | Customer.io | Event and attribute model with a visual workflow builder on Essentials |
| A free start for onboarding and product updates | Loops | Early Stage plan is free for up to 4,000 sends in a rolling 30 days |
| Messages that depend on accounts, companies and roles | Userlist | Built around users and companies, with a Basic plan for up to 10,000 users |
| Developer-owned application mail plus light marketing | Resend | API and code-owned templates, with a Marketing Free plan at 1,000 contacts |
| One low-cost account for newsletters and application mail | Brevo | Free plan for up to 100,000 contacts, with a daily send cap to plan around |
| Newsletters with a few straightforward automations | MailerLite | Simple setup and a free plan for up to 250 subscribers |
| Revenue automation driven by commerce data | Klaviyo | Catalogue and order events fit a store; they fit a SaaS product poorly |
| Sales scoring and handoff to a sales team | ActiveCampaign | Scoring, conditional branching and sales follow-up; more to configure |
Setup and migration checklist
Moving off Encharge is mostly a project in mapping, not in clicking. Work through the steps below in order, and do not switch off an old flow until its replacement has passed the checks.
| Step | What to produce | Done when |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Inventory flows | A list of every Encharge flow with its trigger, goal, exit condition and owner | Each flow has a named owner and a written goal |
| 2. Count contacts and sends | Contacts and monthly sends at 1,000, 5,000 and 25,000 contacts | Each candidate tool has a cost figure for your own volume |
| 3. Map identity | The rule for matching people, accounts and companies, including duplicates | Every person has one record, and the rules are documented |
| 4. Separate streams | Separate senders and suppression rules for billing, lifecycle, transactional and newsletter mail | Critical mail cannot be blocked by a marketing unsubscribe |
| 5. Rebuild one linear flow | The welcome or onboarding sequence on the new tool | A test event enrolls and exits the user correctly |
| 6. Run in parallel | Old and new flows side by side on a small segment | Enrollment, exits and suppression match on real data |
| 7. Move billing flows | Failed-payment and plan-change sequences rebuilt from billing events | The flow has run through one full billing cycle without errors |
| 8. Cut over and archive | Old flows switched off; templates and logs exported | No duplicate sends, and the export is saved |
How to choose
Start with the trigger. If your most valuable emails fire from billing or product events, shortlist Customer.io and Userlist, then test one event end to end before you commit. If your emails are mostly a welcome series and a monthly update, Loops or MailerLite will cost less and need less upkeep.
Next, decide who owns the data. Event-driven tools reward a team that can name events consistently and fix identity problems quickly. Account- based tools reward a team that understands companies and roles. If nobody on the team wants that ownership, pick the simpler tool and accept its limits.
Then price at your real size. The cheapest plan for 1,000 contacts is not always the cheapest at 25,000, and some vendors do not publish a figure above a certain size. Ask for a quote where the public page stops, and compare the quotes on the same send assumptions.
Finally, count the rebuild. A cheaper subscription is a false saving if it means re-creating billing events by hand every quarter. Pilot the single most important flow on the new tool, and only expand once that flow is trustworthy.
Continue with the startup alternatives hub, automation use cases, and transactional email platforms.
Encharge alternatives FAQ
Which Encharge alternative is cheapest for a startup that is just launching?
It depends on how many emails you send. Brevo's free plan allows 300 sends a day for up to 100,000 contacts, and Loops' Early Stage plan allows up to 4,000 sends in any rolling 30 days to your 1,000 newest contacts. Multiply your contacts by the emails each one receives, then choose the free plan whose limit covers that number.
Does Encharge have a free plan?
The Encharge pricing page lists only paid plans: Growth and Premium, each for up to 2,000 subscribers, with custom Enterprise pricing above that. A startup with a small list should compare the free plans of the alternatives in this guide before committing to a paid subscription.
Can one tool handle both transactional and marketing email?
Resend and Brevo both offer transactional and marketing sending. Keep them in separate streams anyway: use separate sending domains or subdomains, separate suppression rules and a clear rule that password resets and receipts are never blocked by a marketing unsubscribe. Mixing streams is the most common cause of trouble after a migration.
Is Customer.io free for early-stage startups?
Customer.io's pricing page describes a Startup Program that gives eligible early-stage companies that have raised under $10 million 12 months free. Eligibility is set by the vendor, so read the program terms before you plan a budget around it. Without it, the Essentials plan starts at $100 a month.
Is ActiveCampaign worth it for SaaS onboarding emails?
It is worth a look only if your Encharge canvas is mostly sales scoring, qualification and handoff to a sales team. ActiveCampaign has no free plan, but it offers a free trial, and its Starter plan at $15 a month is priced for 1,000 contacts. For onboarding and billing emails alone, a product-focused tool is usually a simpler fit.
How should I compare prices fairly?
Use the same three inputs for every tool: contacts or profiles, emails sent per month, and the number of users or accounts if you message at the account level. Then add the labor of rebuilding flows, because a cheaper subscription can cost more if billing events have to be re-engineered by hand. The cost table in this guide assumes two emails per contact per month.
How many flows should I migrate first?
Start with one linear flow, usually the welcome or onboarding sequence, because it has a clear trigger and a clear exit. Run it in parallel with Encharge until you have checked enrollment, exits and suppression on real data. Then move billing and lifecycle flows one at a time, keeping the old flow switched on until the new one has run through a full billing cycle.